KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

provision de passif

English translation: provisions( or allowances/allotment ) for liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provision de passif
English translation:provisions( or allowances/allotment ) for liabilities
Entered by: 1964

23:57 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: provision de passif
debt and loans management survey.
Th efull phrase:
inscrit en provision de passif la composante negative de la reserve latente
Justice Olsson
France
provisions( or allowances/allotment ) for liabilities
Explanation:
provisions for liabilities
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank-you Tayfun. And thanks to the other contributor, Joanne Watt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provisions( or allowances/allotment ) for liabilities
1964
4liability reserve
Joanne Watt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisions( or allowances/allotment ) for liabilities


Explanation:
provisions for liabilities


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thank-you Tayfun. And thanks to the other contributor, Joanne Watt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
1 min

agree  Simon Charass: Yes to "provisions".
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability reserve


Explanation:
seems to work here...

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: I do not know if there is"liability reserve" but had better not used as adjective(may mean a stock ?)
4 hrs