KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Credits affectés

English translation: specific purpose loans


00:01 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Credits affectés
debt and loans management survey.
In the sense of "having a specific purchase in mind"
"Dedicated credit" ?

Thanks for any help and or suggestions.
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:specific purpose loans
Explanation:
Defined purpose loans?

?? I've just invented these myself... but I think you could use "loans" as you tend to talk more abour consumer loans, etc where the French might say "crédit à la consommation"...
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thank-you! And thanks to the other contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allocated funds
Simon Charass
4 +1specific purpose loansBuzzy
4Dispose
Alexandra Fakalou
3 -1Adjustment credit
1964


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispose


Explanation:
Credits affectes means credits that are disposed foa a specific reson. Example: Affecter des credits a la reparation de l'eglise. Dispose credits for the reparation of the church.


    Kauffmann Dictionary
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Adjustment credit


Explanation:
I think That is an additional credit for a past credit, perhaps Adjustment describes well

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: I don't think this is the sense
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific purpose loans


Explanation:
Defined purpose loans?

?? I've just invented these myself... but I think you could use "loans" as you tend to talk more abour consumer loans, etc where the French might say "crédit à la consommation"...


Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank-you! And thanks to the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: sums it up nicely
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allocated funds


Explanation:
Personal experience in the financial documents.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks.