KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dossier de Qualification

English translation: prequalification documents OR qualification documents


12:03 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Dossier de Qualification
It's the title of a company's bid, basically listing its achievements and boasting its skills, to provide services to another. Thanks
Richard Flight
France
English translation:prequalification documents OR qualification documents
Explanation:
Déf. :
Procédure selon laquelle une personne physique ou morale est tenue de produire des documents établissant qu'elle est capable
de réaliser un projet donné, tant par ses champs d'activités, par les projets qu'elle a réalisés que par les compétences de ses
employés.


Note :
Lorsque la qualification précède l'appel d'offres, on utilise le terme « préqualification »; lorsqu'elle fait suite à l'ouverture des
offres, on lui substitue le terme « postqualification ».
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prequalification documents OR qualification documentsstudio
4Corporate qualifications
Guy Bray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prequalification documents OR qualification documents


Explanation:
Déf. :
Procédure selon laquelle une personne physique ou morale est tenue de produire des documents établissant qu'elle est capable
de réaliser un projet donné, tant par ses champs d'activités, par les projets qu'elle a réalisés que par les compétences de ses
employés.


Note :
Lorsque la qualification précède l'appel d'offres, on utilise le terme « préqualification »; lorsqu'elle fait suite à l'ouverture des
offres, on lui substitue le terme « postqualification ».

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Very specific qualifications in military or nuclear cases.
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate qualifications


Explanation:
or corporate experience, management experience

(Advice from my daughter, who writes engineering proposals for a living!)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819