KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dossier - tendance lourde - afficher visibilité

English translation: the best track record - overwhelming tendency - have excellent prospects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meilleur dossier - tendance lourde - afficher visibilité
English translation:the best track record - overwhelming tendency - have excellent prospects
Entered by: Parrot

16:12 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dossier - tendance lourde - afficher visibilité
Assessment of a particular stock:

Le meilleur dossier du secteur, l’externalisation des R&D est une tendance lourde, le groupe affiche une visibilité jusqu’en 2003.

Do they mean "the best record" when they talk about "dossier"? Also having some problems with the exact meaning of "tendance lourde" and with knowing how exactly to phrase "afficher une visibilité".

I'd be very grateful for any suggestions.
mckinnc
1. What about "the best track record"? (Guy's right about
Explanation:
"the best bet".)
2. an ovewhelming tendency to outsource R+D?
3. excellent prospects up to 2003 (got this from an Airbus business report, where it was figurative airline language).
Suggestions.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1best bet--sluggish--be prominent
Guy Bray
41. What about "the best track record"? (Guy's right about
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best bet--sluggish--be prominent


Explanation:
1. the best bet/stock/holdings in the sector
2. (outsourcing the R&D) will slow it down/make it sluggish/be a drag
3. It\'s going to be prominent/a leader into 2003.

These are no more than suggestions/guesses

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Watt
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. What about "the best track record"? (Guy's right about


Explanation:
"the best bet".)
2. an ovewhelming tendency to outsource R+D?
3. excellent prospects up to 2003 (got this from an Airbus business report, where it was figurative airline language).
Suggestions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!