KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à alléger sur rebond

English translation: offload/sell on any bounces/recoveries/upticks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à alléger sur rebond
English translation:offload/sell on any bounces/recoveries/upticks
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:15 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à alléger sur rebond
OK, so alléger is a recommendation to "reduce" from a brokerage firm. Does it mean that one should offload these duff stocks as soon as the market picks up (rebounds)? And I'm a bit stuck with how to phrase it even if that is the meaning.

Thanks in advance for any help.
mckinnc
offload/sell on any bounces/recoveries/upticks
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Guy and all the other who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to sell into strenghtJH Trads
4to sell as soon as the market rebounds
Parrot
4offload/sell on any bounces/recoveries/upticks
Guy Bray


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offload/sell on any bounces/recoveries/upticks


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks Guy and all the other who answered.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sell as soon as the market rebounds


Explanation:
this is verbatim from the business page of "USA Today" (25/10/01). Seems to be a generalized instruction for these days.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sell into strenght


Explanation:
Hi Colin,

this expression renders quite well this idea, it is used as in the ref. below:

"to move higher thereby giving them an opportunity to sell into strenght. Yes sell
into strenght, that's really the opportunity an upgrade provides. You don't ...
maxpages.com/traders/UPGRADES_AND_DOWNGRADES"

you could also say to sell half or part into strength

I hope it helps!


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665