KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

réseaux différentiés

English translation: differentiated networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseaux différentiés
English translation:differentiated networks
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:16 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: réseaux différentiés
Here's the full passage in which this phrase occurs (it's right at the end):

Les réseaux des opérateurs historiques étaient majoritairement des réseaux à commutation de circuits conçus pour le transport de la voix : le principe consistait à réserver une liaison physique de bout en bout de faible bande passante entre l’appelant et l’appelé. Le transport de données se faisait sur des réseaux différentiés.
mckinnc
differentiated networks
Explanation:
many sites can be found on the internet to support this. Among them: www.beje.decon.ufpe.br/mit.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1differentiated networks
Marian Greenfield
5 +1distinct / separate / different networks
Didier Devynck


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinct / separate / different networks


Explanation:
It only means that voice and data used to be carried on separate networks.
Incidentally, the right spelling in French is différencié.


    Native French speaker and engineer
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain R
32 mins
  -> Merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differentiated networks


Explanation:
many sites can be found on the internet to support this. Among them: www.beje.decon.ufpe.br/mit.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: as in "pop3 is differentiated from stmp".
9 hrs