KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pour l’accord d’une ligne actions...fondamentale

English translation: share line etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour l’accord d’une ligne actions...fondamentale
English translation:share line etc.
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:41 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pour l’accord d’une ligne actions...fondamentale
The context:

Forts mouvements spéculatifs ces derniers jours à relier aux négociations en cours avec la COB pour l’accord d’une ligne actions, en dehors de toute considération fondamentale. Nous réitérons notre recommandation de rester à l’écart.

Thanks very much in advance
mckinnc
"share line" etc.
Explanation:
A lot of speculative action recently, probably related to negotiations under way with the COB for a "share line" (see ref., sort of like a credit line but an agreement to buy shares), unrelated to any fundamental strengths. We repeat our advice to stay on the sidelines. (??)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Para concertar un linea de actuación ...fuera de toda consideración de principios
TransHispania
4To agree on a line of action ... over and above all basic
Parrot
4"share line" etc.
Guy Bray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para concertar un linea de actuación ...fuera de toda consideración de principios


Explanation:
fondamentale= de principios (que tiene que ver con los fundamentos).


    lengua materna
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redsexy: great work :) This is the French > English rubric though! I almost made the same mistake, don't worry...!
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"share line" etc.


Explanation:
A lot of speculative action recently, probably related to negotiations under way with the COB for a "share line" (see ref., sort of like a credit line but an agreement to buy shares), unrelated to any fundamental strengths. We repeat our advice to stay on the sidelines. (??)



    Reference: http://www.genxy.com/News/Releases/equity.fr.html
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks again!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To agree on a line of action ... over and above all basic


Explanation:
considerations.
Considering the COB is not exactly a company that acts on self-interest (Commission des Opérations de Bourse), I tend to agree with the first reading. However, the second possibility does exist as a financing agreement whereby one company agrees to finance another by subscribing additional issues of stock.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861