KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

désimplication

English translation: lowering commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désimplication
English translation:lowering commitment
Entered by: JH Trads

15:30 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: désimplication
"La forme collier constitue un élément de décrédibilisation et de désimplication."

About a brand of flea collars which suffers from the poor image of the collar per se. Thanks in advance
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
indifference
Explanation:
an element without credibility that provokes indifference.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia! For your previous answer on the other issue as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indifference
Parrot
4comes from de - impliquer, litteraly un - commitJH Trads
4withdrawal / an factor lowering commitementJH Trads


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal / an factor lowering commitement


Explanation:
making people less involved


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes from de - impliquer, litteraly un - commit


Explanation:
just this point

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indifference


Explanation:
an element without credibility that provokes indifference.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia! For your previous answer on the other issue as well!