KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

No. National

English translation: (national) serial number - trademark numner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:No. National
English translation:(national) serial number - trademark numner
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:04 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: No. National
This is for a trademark registration. Is there some equivalent designation in the US that might translate into something other than "National number"?
Wayne Waggoner
serial number - trademark numner
Explanation:
I do not think the "national" applied to the U.S.
The link below just mentions serial numbers.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but the web site provided here helped my understanding the most.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(national) trademark registration number
Davorka Grgic
4serial number - trademark numner
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial number - trademark numner


Explanation:
I do not think the "national" applied to the U.S.
The link below just mentions serial numbers.


    Reference: http://www.trademarksetc.com/apply.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but the web site provided here helped my understanding the most.

Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(national) trademark registration number


Explanation:
..as opposed to the international registration number.

HTH


    experience in the field
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
19 hrs
  -> Thx, Niki.