KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Depot du: [followed by the date]

English translation: Filed on : [date]


10:08 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Depot du: [followed by the date]
Still wondering about trademark legalese: I'm thinking, "Registration of:", but might there be a more common way of expressing this in official US trademarks documents?
Wayne Waggoner
English translation:Filed on : [date]
Explanation:
Filing corresponds to "déposer". Registration happens when an aaplication has been accepted.

Part of the registration process/application procedure involves lodging documents which are said to be « filed ».

file, to déposer Terme(s) apparenté(s)verser au dossier joindre au dossier

Déf. :Remettre un document aux autorités compétentes.
Note :Il peut s'agir de documents que les sociétés ouvertes doivent remettre à l'administration publique et aux autorités boursières.En droit, on dit aussi « verser, joindre au dossier » (« une pièce », par exemple).


http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/tac/doc/basic/index.html

US Patent and Trademark Office.

Contents
TRADEMARK, COPYRIGHT OR PATENT?
What is a trademark or service mark?Do Trademarks, Copyrights and Patents protect the same things?
SHOULD I REGISTER MY MARK?
Is registration of my mark required?When can I use the trademark symbols TM, SM and ®?
WHAT DOES THE USPTO DO?
HOW DO I FILE A TRADEMARK APPLICATION?
Is there a form for filing my application?Are there other ways to file besides the Internet?Must I hire an attorney?
WHAT MUST THE APPLICATION INCLUDE?
· NAME OF THE APPLICANT
Do I have to be a U.S. citizen to apply?
· NAME AND ADDRESS FOR CORRESPONDENCE
· DEPICTION OF THE MARK ("THE DRAWING")
What is a "typed" drawing?What is a "stylized or special form" drawing?
· GOODS AND/OR SERVICES
Can I change the goods and/or services after filing my application?
· APPLICATION FILING FEE
· BASIS FOR FILING
What is "use in commerce"?What is "intent to use"? Is there any other possible filing basis? What is a "a specimen" of use? What is a proper specimen for use of a mark on goods (products)?What is a proper specimen for use of a mark with services?When do I file the specimen?
· SPECIMEN
What is a "a specimen" of use? What is a proper specimen for use of a mark on goods (products)?What is a proper specimen for use of a mark with services?When do I file the specimen?
· SIGNATURE
Who can sign the verification of the application?How do I sign a TEAS application?
WHAT HAPPENS AFTER I FILE MY APPLICATION?
· LEGAL AND PROCEDURAL REVIEW OF APPLICATION
Does the examining attorney search for conflicting marks? Can I search for conflicting marks before filing? Are there other reasons the examining attorney might refuse my mark?
· PUBLICATION FOR OPPOSITION · CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION OR NOTICE OF ALLOWANCE
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR "INTENT TO USE" APPLICATIONS
What is an Allegation of Use?When do I file an Allegation of Use?Is there a deadline for filing the Statement of Use after the Notice of Allowance issues? What is a Request for an Extension of Time to file a Statement of Use?
MAINTAINING A FEDERAL TRADEMARK REGISTRATION
USPTO CONTACTS FOR MORE INFORMATION

OTHER TRADEMARK RESOURCES
United States Patent and Trademark Office Homepage Patent and Trademark Depository Libraries (PTDL) International Schedule of Classes of Goods and Services Fees for Filing Trademark-Related Documents

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for all the assistance.

I decided to take the safest option here, after reviewing the references given, and realizing that the legal distinction can be quite important!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Filed on : [date]
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Date registered:
Didier Devynck
5Registered (date)
Germaine A Hoston
4Received:
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Received:


Explanation:
or "deposited"

I do not think registration applies here. Even "deposit" is problematic, for it could relate to the registration which comes much later.

Is this document about trademarks registered with a European authority? It would explain the "No. national". In this case, I would put "national registration number".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered (date)


Explanation:
Indeed, "registered" it is. According to Dahl's French-English Law Dictionary, on meaning of "déposer" is "to register (a trademark)".

Reference: Dahl's French-English Law Dictionary

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date registered:


Explanation:
This is exactly how a US document would look.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
2 hrs
  -> Merci

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filed on : [date]


Explanation:
Filing corresponds to "déposer". Registration happens when an aaplication has been accepted.

Part of the registration process/application procedure involves lodging documents which are said to be « filed ».

file, to déposer Terme(s) apparenté(s)verser au dossier joindre au dossier

Déf. :Remettre un document aux autorités compétentes.
Note :Il peut s'agir de documents que les sociétés ouvertes doivent remettre à l'administration publique et aux autorités boursières.En droit, on dit aussi « verser, joindre au dossier » (« une pièce », par exemple).


http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/tac/doc/basic/index.html

US Patent and Trademark Office.

Contents
TRADEMARK, COPYRIGHT OR PATENT?
What is a trademark or service mark?Do Trademarks, Copyrights and Patents protect the same things?
SHOULD I REGISTER MY MARK?
Is registration of my mark required?When can I use the trademark symbols TM, SM and ®?
WHAT DOES THE USPTO DO?
HOW DO I FILE A TRADEMARK APPLICATION?
Is there a form for filing my application?Are there other ways to file besides the Internet?Must I hire an attorney?
WHAT MUST THE APPLICATION INCLUDE?
· NAME OF THE APPLICANT
Do I have to be a U.S. citizen to apply?
· NAME AND ADDRESS FOR CORRESPONDENCE
· DEPICTION OF THE MARK ("THE DRAWING")
What is a "typed" drawing?What is a "stylized or special form" drawing?
· GOODS AND/OR SERVICES
Can I change the goods and/or services after filing my application?
· APPLICATION FILING FEE
· BASIS FOR FILING
What is "use in commerce"?What is "intent to use"? Is there any other possible filing basis? What is a "a specimen" of use? What is a proper specimen for use of a mark on goods (products)?What is a proper specimen for use of a mark with services?When do I file the specimen?
· SPECIMEN
What is a "a specimen" of use? What is a proper specimen for use of a mark on goods (products)?What is a proper specimen for use of a mark with services?When do I file the specimen?
· SIGNATURE
Who can sign the verification of the application?How do I sign a TEAS application?
WHAT HAPPENS AFTER I FILE MY APPLICATION?
· LEGAL AND PROCEDURAL REVIEW OF APPLICATION
Does the examining attorney search for conflicting marks? Can I search for conflicting marks before filing? Are there other reasons the examining attorney might refuse my mark?
· PUBLICATION FOR OPPOSITION · CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION OR NOTICE OF ALLOWANCE
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR "INTENT TO USE" APPLICATIONS
What is an Allegation of Use?When do I file an Allegation of Use?Is there a deadline for filing the Statement of Use after the Notice of Allowance issues? What is a Request for an Extension of Time to file a Statement of Use?
MAINTAINING A FEDERAL TRADEMARK REGISTRATION
USPTO CONTACTS FOR MORE INFORMATION

OTHER TRADEMARK RESOURCES
United States Patent and Trademark Office Homepage Patent and Trademark Depository Libraries (PTDL) International Schedule of Classes of Goods and Services Fees for Filing Trademark-Related Documents




    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/tac/doc/basic/index.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks for all the assistance.

I decided to take the safest option here, after reviewing the references given, and realizing that the legal distinction can be quite important!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
22 hrs