KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

esprit de synthèse, d\'analyse

English translation: ability to synthesize / analytical mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:esprit de synthèse, d\'analyse
English translation:ability to synthesize / analytical mind
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:17 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: esprit de synthèse, d\'analyse
Qualités essentielles: esprit de synthèse, d'analyse, curosité...

These are from a job description.

Is this something like "team spirit" and "analytical skills"?
J. Whittaker
ability to synthesize / analytical mind
Explanation:
These are terms often used in job descriptions.

Hope this helps!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ability to synthesize / analytical mind
Sheila Hardie
4 +2integral vision / analytical skillsUmit Altug
4 +1ability to synthesize
Maya Jurt
5capacity for synthesizing
Suzanne Bernard
3deductive / analytical skills
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integral vision / analytical skills


Explanation:
I think "integral vision" fits better into this, though "synthesis and analysis skills" is also possible

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
6 mins

agree  Maria Karra
45 mins
  -> "Integral vision AND analytical skills" I meant

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity for synthesizing


Explanation:
Here is what Termium says, although it may be too literal...I personally like analytical skills,

Domaine: Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général

Capacity for synthesizing, CORRECT

esprit de synthèse, CORRECT, MASCULIN

Qualité exigée d'une personne lors d'une évaluation du personnel.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umit Altug: Yes, but too literal, and too technical for a job description form
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to synthesize


Explanation:
Analytical skills are not synthsizing skills

Analytical - analyze

Ït's the ability to present a complicated subject in a short resume.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: I found this expression in related web sites sites
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to synthesize / analytical mind


Explanation:
These are terms often used in job descriptions.

Hope this helps!

Sheila


    Reference: http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/jvl/listings.php?type=int&paginate...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "analytical ability" for the second one.
11 hrs

2882 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esprit de synthèse / d'analyse
deductive / analytical skills


Explanation:
Just adding this after-the-event answer, as the result of some research I was doing for a project, where I came across this term that I thought others might also find useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2882 days (2009-09-18 09:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See this bi-lingual doc relating to Masters' applications:

INFORMATIONS RELATIVES AUX CANDIDATURES

Intellectual abilities.
Esprit d'analyse / Analytical skills,
Esprit de synthèse / Deductive skills ...

www.iae-aix.com/.../Master_recherche_lettre_recommandation_...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157