KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

secrétariat de la direction

English translation: Secretary of the Directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secretariat de la direction
English translation:Secretary of the Directorate
Entered by: athena22

13:26 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: secrétariat de la direction
Ce bilan est disponible auprès du secrétariat de la direction, tout comme celui qui décrit les objectifs de l'année à venir.
athena22
United States
Secretariat of Directorate
Explanation:
It is the term generlaly used in the Council of Europe, for instance.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I was searching for the
most appropriate way to translate this for an organization
in the EU.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management's secretarial officeAlain R
5Secretariat of DirectorateUmit Altug
4executive assistant officeJH Trads
4executive secretariatMarina Zinno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management's secretarial office


Explanation:
hope it helps


    Robert-Collins
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretariat of Directorate


Explanation:
It is the term generlaly used in the Council of Europe, for instance.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I was searching for the
most appropriate way to translate this for an organization
in the EU.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive secretariat


Explanation:
Je pense que le bilan peut se trouver ici!

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive assistant office


Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

craigslist.org > south bay area > office jobs > Executive Assistant/Office Manager
last modified:Wed Aug 22 13:22:18 2001 ... Executive Assistant/Office Manager. ...
www.craigslist.org/sfo/sby/ofc/1602178.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.craigslist.org ]

I hope it helps



    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665