KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

personnes du siège

English translation: Head Office Staff/Personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnes du siège
English translation:Head Office Staff/Personnel
Entered by: athena22

23:06 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: personnes du siège
Vous trouverez l'organigramme...ainsi que la liste de toutes les personnes du siège...
athena22
United States
head-office personnel/staff
Explanation:
...the organization chart and the list of all head-office personnel.

Yes they are people, but in an (internal) organizational management document, it is customary to refer to them as staff or personnel.

If you insist on being informal, you could say something like "all of the people at the head office," but I wouldn't.



Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for the translations and also the discussion.
This is, indeed, a list that is in appended to, but
outside of, an organizational chart.
I was searching for exactly the right nomenclature
for such a list--as this is not an informal document--and
my brain stopped cold, since "Headquarters Staff" made me
think of a stick for beating someone around the head!
I think that either Head Office Personnel or Staff will
do the trick very nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4head-office personnel/staffHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Main Office Staffcochrum
5Headquarters Staff / Find here the organization chart and the list of the Heaquaters staffallMadiama MBAYE
4head office persons / central office personsTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1Executive personnel
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head office persons / central office persons


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it. Happy translating.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main Office Staff


Explanation:
just a suggestion

cochrum
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Head office staff
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head-office personnel/staff


Explanation:
...the organization chart and the list of all head-office personnel.

Yes they are people, but in an (internal) organizational management document, it is customary to refer to them as staff or personnel.

If you insist on being informal, you could say something like "all of the people at the head office," but I wouldn't.





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you all for the translations and also the discussion.
This is, indeed, a list that is in appended to, but
outside of, an organizational chart.
I was searching for exactly the right nomenclature
for such a list--as this is not an informal document--and
my brain stopped cold, since "Headquarters Staff" made me
think of a stick for beating someone around the head!
I think that either Head Office Personnel or Staff will
do the trick very nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: But not necessarily central/head office , may cover all executive personnel
7 mins
  -> her other query cleary mentions "de la direction." No reference here to "dirigeants" or "membres de la dircetion"

agree  Hall
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mckinnc: yes for staff
24 mins
  -> Thanks Colin. Must be a BE thing? In NA English we use either

agree  Mary Worby
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In UK company law contexts, "siège" is "registered ofice(s)". Here, ordinary business context, "staff at head office"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the extra info Nikki,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Executive personnel


Explanation:

I think it is an Organisation chart

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: not explicitly stated, and "personnes" is a very general term
9 mins
  -> Yes but head office only Centre of an org. does not cover all organization chart

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Headquarters Staff / Find here the organization chart and the list of the Heaquaters staffall


Explanation:
I agree with Head Office but Heaquaters is another adequate word for "siege"

Madiama MBAYE
United States