KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Diagnostic Economique

English translation: economic diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diagnostic Economique
English translation:economic diagnosis
Entered by: JH Trads

18:15 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Diagnostic Economique
Diagnostic Economique des firmes

(en parlant de la matiere/discipline)
Chrystal
economic diagnosis
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic diagnosisAlain R
4carrying out economic analysis on firmsmckinnc
4financial troubleshooting
Mary Worby
4businees diagnosticJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businees diagnostic


Explanation:
or audit

Hi Chrystal,
this is the corresponding business terminology, as you can see in the ref. below:

Strategic Marketing Diagnostic: The Strategic ... Process. Marketing Audit and Planification ... Economics
and Financial Studies. ... net. Internet businees opportunities ...
ects.umh.es/Elche/marketing/market.htm - 46k


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic diagnosis


Explanation:
tout simplement

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial troubleshooting


Explanation:
This would be another option, 'troubleshooting' is a bit of a buzzword at the moment!

Financial Troubleshooting
... Financial Troubleshooting : An Action Plan for Money Management in the
Small Business / edited by David H. Bangs, , Michael Pellecchia. ...
shopping.yahoo.com/shop?d=b&id=3516945&cf=1 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Troubleshooting Your Farm Business - Identifying And Managing ...
... Figure 1, Financial Troubleshooting Diagnostic Tree, sketches out a tool called a
diagnostic tree that helps examine the efficiency, scale, and debt structure ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/busdev/facts/00-107.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

inc.com:Standard Article:Defining Key Financial Ratios
... This article was adapted from Chapter 11 of Financial Troubleshooting,
by David H. Bangs Jr. and Michael Pellechia. ...
www2.inc.com/finance_and_capital/articles/20662.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Long Distance
... Financial Troubleshooting". Now you can identify trouble spots in your company's
financial future before they become serious problems. This informative ...
www2.verizonld.com/business/newsletter/60107.jsp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying out economic analysis on firms


Explanation:
I am not sure that it is implied that something is necessarily wrong with the firms in question, in which case you might want to say something like this.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922