KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Exploitant

English translation: farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploitant agricole
English translation:farmer
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

06:24 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Exploitant
Can anyone help me with the translation of this word. The sentences are:

Le chiffre d'affaires global annuel des exploitants s'est élevé à ......

les diverse activités ne sont pas exercées par .... mais par des exploitants avec lesquels un accord......
Linda Bellegarde
farmers / operators
Explanation:
If your text is not about farming, I'd go with the latter!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Farmers' (or small farmers') total annual turnovermckinnc
4operator
Didier Devynck
4farmers / operators
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmers / operators


Explanation:
If your text is not about farming, I'd go with the latter!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Linda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Farmers' (or small farmers') total annual turnover


Explanation:
This is a tough word to translate without seeing quite a bit of context. It often refers to farmers who "exploit" a piece of land but could refer to other forms of business.

and later...those farmers with whom an agreemnt has been reached...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator


Explanation:
My colleagues are right about farmer if the text is about "exploitants agricoles" but, since it is nowhere in the context, I would opt for operator which will work for other activities.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: how do you know it's not in the rest of the text?
4 mins
  -> I don't and that's why I modulated my answer