KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les employés nationaux sont des XXXXX à part entière

English translation: Phrase


15:20 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les employés nationaux sont des XXXXX à part entière
Les employés nationaux sont des XXXXX à part entière et peuvent assumer des responsabilités, y compris d'encadrement.
Nanette
English translation:Phrase
Explanation:
Les employés nationaux sont des XXXXX à part entière et peuvent assumer des responsabilités, y compris d'encadrement.

National employees/staff/personnel* are fully-fledged XXXXX and are able to take on/handle responsibility, including management.

* I wonder if "employés antaiionaux" might not be used here to mean "civil servants" (fonctionnaires) if it is referring to people employed by the state.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you, this is perfect! The nationals are not civil
servants, as far as I can tell but rather local/national workers
as opposed to international staff (coming from outside the
country). In certain contexts, I might be able to use
"local" or "domestic," too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Phrase
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4In addition to my answer domesticSergey
4Domestic employeesSergey
4 -1The national employees...xxxvrede


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The national employees...


Explanation:
The national employees are XXXXX and can take on responsabilities, including cadre-making.



I hope it helps.


    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: typo on "responsIbilities" ; "encadrement" refers to managing others
15 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domestic employees


Explanation:
This fits only if it is clear that these are employees of the same country where the company is.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I had thought about using "domestic" but then wondered if there were not a risk of it being read to mean housework
4 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phrase


Explanation:
Les employés nationaux sont des XXXXX à part entière et peuvent assumer des responsabilités, y compris d'encadrement.

National employees/staff/personnel* are fully-fledged XXXXX and are able to take on/handle responsibility, including management.

* I wonder if "employés antaiionaux" might not be used here to mean "civil servants" (fonctionnaires) if it is referring to people employed by the state.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you, this is perfect! The nationals are not civil
servants, as far as I can tell but rather local/national workers
as opposed to international staff (coming from outside the
country). In certain contexts, I might be able to use
"local" or "domestic," too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition to my answer domestic


Explanation:
Sorry I forgot to add to the explanation that this term is widely used in US to refer to the employees who work for a US company and within the US jurisdiction. I believe that the same thing applies to UK (heard it many times on BBC radio). Regards.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30