KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

payable à trente jours fin du mois le 10

English translation: payable within 30 days from the end of the month/month end on the 10th of the month


22:28 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: payable à trente jours fin du mois le 10
I know of course what this means but would appreciate any suggestions for the best rendering
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:payable within 30 days from the end of the month/month end on the 10th of the month
Explanation:
Variation of second answer.You're lucky. I once has someone trying to convince me that it was "normal" to have "90 jours fin du mois".

In other words, you send in your invoice on the 25th of January, they swear blind they received it at the beginning of the following month, February. They count 90 days from the end of February and pay you on the 10th of the following month.

90 days is exceptional in fact, although 60 days "fin du mois" is very common here in France. Grr!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. In fact it was part of a translation and not actually my own payment terms which are, unfortunately, more often like yours - sixty days or more! But, hey - we chose this life didn't we?!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payable within 30 days end of month, on the 10th of each month
Roberta Anderson
4payable within 30 days from the end of the month/month end on the 10th of the month
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4payable 30 days from our closing on the tenth day of each month?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable 30 days from our closing on the tenth day of each month?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payable within 30 days end of month, on the 10th of each month


Explanation:
I have a similar payment conditions formula on a contract with an agency...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fauchet
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable within 30 days from the end of the month/month end on the 10th of the month


Explanation:
Variation of second answer.You're lucky. I once has someone trying to convince me that it was "normal" to have "90 jours fin du mois".

In other words, you send in your invoice on the 25th of January, they swear blind they received it at the beginning of the following month, February. They count 90 days from the end of February and pay you on the 10th of the following month.

90 days is exceptional in fact, although 60 days "fin du mois" is very common here in France. Grr!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. In fact it was part of a translation and not actually my own payment terms which are, unfortunately, more often like yours - sixty days or more! But, hey - we chose this life didn't we?!!!