KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

notoirement solvable

English translation: known to be solvent, reputedly solvent


01:58 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: notoirement solvable
I know what this means, but has anyone got a goot translation? This is for a guarantee, to be issued by a bank or any institution that is "notoirement solvable".
Thanks in advance.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:known to be solvent, reputedly solvent
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks.This is what I used in the end.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of known solvency
Peter Freckleton
3 +2widely known to be solvent
Gillian Hargreaves
5said to be solvent
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4known to be solvent, reputedly solvent
schmurr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widely known to be solvent


Explanation:
I suppose you could try this, but I'm sure there are better ways ...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: A lot better than any of my reference dicos!
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known to be solvent, reputedly solvent


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.This is what I used in the end.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'reputedly' might be unwise, as it can sometimes in fact mean the opposite of what one might at first suppose.
2837 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of known solvency


Explanation:
This is what I use

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4973 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
said to be solvent


Explanation:
I like Gillian's version too.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431