KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les réseaux associatifs

English translation: non-profit networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les réseaux associatifs
English translation:non-profit networks
Entered by: athena22

11:27 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les réseaux associatifs
Ils sont en contact avec les réseaux associatifs locaux.

Networks of local ssociations?
Local community networks?
athena22
United States
non-profit networks
Explanation:
"Associations" in France are non-profit organizations, also qualified "a but non lucratif". The 100th anniversary of the law allowing and regulating "Associations" was recently celebrated in France.
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Thank you very much. My document actually makes reference
to that law!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-profit networksFrAngXL
4local community networks
Tony M
4associative network
lefoque
4associative network
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associative network


Explanation:
Terminology Office Terminology and Computer Applications, European Commission (=TAI)
Collection ESPRIT (=ESP84)
ID Number 0035166
Date 970729
Reliability 4
French Term réseau associatif
Definition modèle connexioniste simple dans lequel un ensemble d'unités d'entrée est directement associé à un ensemble d'unités de sortie;
les associations entre les vecteurs d'entrée et les vecteurs de sortie sont mémorisées par la modification des poids de connexion
Reference Magrez,ULB
English Term associative network
Definition in connectionist usage:a simple connectionist model which consists of a set of input units which is directly connected to a set of output units.The aim is to store associations between input vectors and output vectors by modifying the weights on the connections



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#3
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associative network


Explanation:
according to granddic


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local community networks


Explanation:
Sound good to me!
If this fits your context, this is certainly what is usually meant by this sort of term in my experience --- the ensemble of associations, clubs and societies, social, sporting, welfare, cultural, etc.....

Remember that the word 'associations' is a bit of a faux ami, since it covers a much wider range of organisations than might necessarily be called an association in English, and with a very broad range of objectives

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-profit networks


Explanation:
"Associations" in France are non-profit organizations, also qualified "a but non lucratif". The 100th anniversary of the law allowing and regulating "Associations" was recently celebrated in France.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. My document actually makes reference
to that law!