KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

BN a corrigé

English translation: Revised Rates, Algeria National Bank


16:24 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BN a corrigé
The context is a market report. The sentence is:
BN a corrige 0,15 0,20
Is BN Bourse National? or what other financial body would correct rates?
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:Revised Rates, Algeria National Bank
Explanation:
BNA or Bna, is Banque nationale d'Algérie. Note that in France, lower-case letters are often used in acronyms. So this is a "corrigé", i.e. a correction or revision from the BNA.
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
MERCI POUR LA REGLE DES ACRONYMES EN FRANCAIS.
TOUT S'EXPLIQUE MAINTENANT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjusted EPSMary Lalevee
5Revised Rates, Algeria National BankFrAngXL
4Banque nationale?
Guy Bray
4BNA Revised RatesFrAngXL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banque nationale?


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's rates: could be changing stock prices? Need more context

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revised Rates, Algeria National Bank


Explanation:
BNA or Bna, is Banque nationale d'Algérie. Note that in France, lower-case letters are often used in acronyms. So this is a "corrigé", i.e. a correction or revision from the BNA.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
MERCI POUR LA REGLE DES ACRONYMES EN FRANCAIS.
TOUT S'EXPLIQUE MAINTENANT

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BNA Revised Rates


Explanation:
Just wanted to add that BNA could also be Banque Nationale Agricole, or even some other acronym. The asker probably knows!

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted EPS


Explanation:
this is also definitely earnings per share.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318