KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise séquentielle des ventes/ventes séquentielles

English translation: a sequential recovery in group sales in Q4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise séquentielle des ventes
English translation:a sequential recovery in group sales in Q4

20:09 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise séquentielle des ventes/ventes séquentielles
Also ventes sequentielles

Nous anticipons une reprise séquentielle des ventes du groupe au
T4 du fait notamment d’un fort effet saisonnalité et d’une
réduction sensible des stocks opérée au T3.
BOB DE DENUS
a sequential recovery in group sales in Q4
Explanation:
also possible "a sequential upturn..."

Experience of this type of text.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sequential recovery in group sales in Q4mckinnc
5We are anticipating a new start for the Sales Group at T4 due to the fact of a strong effort for thVirginie Lafage
4revivalashiq mangel
4the same sequential sales growth rate
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same sequential sales growth rate


Explanation:
sequential sales: sales results of a given quarter compared with the results of the previous quarter (not with the same period of the previous year)

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revival


Explanation:
we anticipate a sequential (recurrent)revival/recovey/upward trend in sales....

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sequential recovery in group sales in Q4


Explanation:
also possible "a sequential upturn..."

Experience of this type of text.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "during Q4
14 mins
  -> thanks helen

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are anticipating a new start for the Sales Group at T4 due to the fact of a strong effort for th


Explanation:
We are anticipating a new start for the Sales Group at T4 due to the fact of a strong effort for the season and to a sensible reduction of the operate stock at T3


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
    Reference: http://virginiemartinez@hotmail.com
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4