KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gérer un bien en bon père de famille

English translation: to properly administer an estate/ conservative investment management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérer un bien en bon père de famille
English translation:to properly administer an estate/ conservative investment management
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:38 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gérer un bien en bon père de famille
management
pete
to properly administer an estate
Explanation:
Often the word prudent/prudence (depending on context) is used to translate "en bon père de famille", but I would suggest the above as an alternative, and have found it at several sites, two of which I have listed below.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to properly administer an estate
Kateabc
4conservative investment management
Maya Jurt
4to administer an estate with due diligencexxxHenri
4manage an asset like a reasonable man
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage an asset like a reasonable man


Explanation:
The "reasonable man" appears throughout the English system. He is the standard by which many acts are measured.

Anything which is done "en bon père de famille" means that it is done reasonably. Whilst more journalistic than the expression I have given, it boils down to the same thing and may work in your context, particularly if legal.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to administer an estate with due diligence


Explanation:
gérer un bien = to administer an estate

en bon père de famille = with due diligence



    own glossary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to properly administer an estate


Explanation:
Often the word prudent/prudence (depending on context) is used to translate "en bon père de famille", but I would suggest the above as an alternative, and have found it at several sites, two of which I have listed below.
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.spencerlawfirm.com/FAQs.htm
    Reference: http://www.lhaplaw.com/estateadmin.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
1 hr
  -> Merci!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservative investment management


Explanation:
Or conservative management of fortune, property, estate.


In Switzerland, the Private Bankers know this term well. They give their clients a choice between aggressive placements (with risks), diversified
investments (a basket of high-risk, low-risk and conservative investments) and
management of funds "bon père de famille": low return, but pretty safe for maintaining the funds at their level.

It implies a very conservative placements of funds availabe.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412