KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mettre une résolution aux voix

English translation: put a resolution to the vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre une r¨¦solution aux voix
English translation:put a resolution to the vote
Entered by: mckinnc

10:39 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mettre une résolution aux voix
decision making
pete
put a resolution to the vote
Explanation:
the expression is "to put to the vote"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2put a resolution to the votemckinnc
5 +1Bring the resolution to the vote ...
Simon Charass
4to move a resolutionxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bring the resolution to the vote ...


Explanation:
Bring the resolution to the vote (of the assembly).

Exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put a resolution to the vote


Explanation:
the expression is "to put to the vote"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to move a resolution


Explanation:
mettre aux voix = to move


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49