KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indemnit¨¦ fix¨¦e par accord

English translation: Indemnity determined by agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnit¨¦ fix¨¦e par accord
English translation:Indemnity determined by agreement
Entered by: Leyla Fatourechi

10:42 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: indemnit¨¦ fix¨¦e par accord
agreement
pete
Indemnity determined by agreement
Explanation:
It could also be translated as:

Compensation determined by agreement

depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indemnity set out in the agreementMary Lalevee
4 +2Indemnity determined by agreementLeyla Fatourechi
4penalty agreed beforehandxxxHenri


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty agreed beforehand


Explanation:
indemnité = penalty




    own glossary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnity set out in the agreement


Explanation:
is what I would put.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "established"
17 mins

agree  akbeniz
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indemnity determined by agreement


Explanation:
It could also be translated as:

Compensation determined by agreement

depends on the context.

Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie ot
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: compensation, yes.
4 days