KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Croisement de 2 sources d'information complémentaires

English translation: cross referencing of 2 complementary information sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Croisement de 2 sources d'information complémentaires
English translation:cross referencing of 2 complementary information sources
Entered by: JH Trads

15:44 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Croisement de 2 sources d'information complémentaires
Croisement de 2 sources d'information complémentaires
eros resmini
cross referencing of 2 complementary information sources
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Not bad...thank you...it inspired me 'combining' tout simplement mais je prefere cross referencing than crossing or overlapping ...merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overlap between two complementary sources of information
Yolanda Broad
4cross referencing of 2 complementary information sources
lefoque
4crossing of two complementary information sourcesJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing of two complementary information sources


Explanation:
I think we can be litteral here

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlap between two complementary sources of information


Explanation:
"croisement" has a number of meanings. It can mean crossbreeding/crossing, but I have trouble imagining how "sources of information" could crossbreed. It also has a marketing meaning, which is translated as "cross selling." Don't think that one works, either. So that leaves the notion of superposition/overlapping. Here is what Termium has, as used for sewing, but easily applicable to sources of information as well:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Sewing
  – Clothing
Subject Field(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements
 
overlap Source CORRECT

croisure Source CORRECT,
FEM

croisement CORRECT, MASC

superposition Source
CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Part of a garment
construction that is designed
to extend over another part to
hide a fastening. Source

EX – Overlap of a single-
breasted jacket. Source

DEF – croisure : On appelle «
croisure » la superposition
des deux bords d'un vêtement
à l'endroit de la fermeture.
Tout vêtement féminin se
croise au devant, côté droit
sur côté gauche. Source

DEF – Croisement : Endroit
où deux parties de vêtement
se superposent pour cacher
une fermeture.

OBS – Tout vêtement
masculin se croise au devant,
côté gauche sur côté droit.
Source

2000-05-17



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes, but I think that simply "overlap of two..." might be better.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, that is a definite improvement

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: think about "comparison", or even "exploitation" ... check context
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross referencing of 2 complementary information sources


Explanation:
another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Not bad...thank you...it inspired me 'combining' tout simplement mais je prefere cross referencing than crossing or overlapping ...merci !