KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

symptôme de dérive.

English translation: symptom of excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:symptôme de dérive
English translation:symptom of excess
Entered by: athena22

16:05 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: symptôme de dérive.
Correction of previous typo.

Passer son temps devant son ordinateur est d'une symptôme de dérive.

Related symptom? Associated symptom? Similar?
athena22
United States
symptom of excess
Explanation:
Another possible meaning
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all. This meaning fits the larger context
the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5symptom of excessHelen D. Elliot
4 +1symptom of aimlesness / indecision / inaction / wanderingJH Trads
4 +1a sign of a loss of directionxxxAbu Amaal
4symptom/sign of detachment
lefoque
4diversion tactic
Kateabc
2symptom of mental driftAnne McLintic Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom of aimlesness / indecision / inaction / wandering


Explanation:
just an addition

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes, but somehow it sounds more dangerous to me in French
2 hrs
  -> thanks Abu,, I see what you mean, but maybe what is meant is just a useless loss of time

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion tactic


Explanation:
Even though it is not a direct translation, it seems to fit the phrase. Or you could use "evidence/sign of diversion/distraction".
Just some more ideas for you...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sign of a loss of direction


Explanation:
To me this expresses the disquieting feeling of it ...

I'm thinking of signs of depression, signs of trouble really.

Missed the previous posting.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: I like your translation, it is a possible interpretation, more worrysome as amatter of fact
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symptom/sign of detachment


Explanation:
as in withdrawing form the real word

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
symptom of mental drift


Explanation:
I definitely want to reflect the nautical element and I think the slightly dangerous element but whether I should put "mental" I don't know

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symptom of excess


Explanation:
Another possible meaning

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you all. This meaning fits the larger context
the best.