KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

civilite

English translation: title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:civilité
English translation:title
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:22 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: civilite
This appears on an application form. Companies need to supply a list of persons involved to event organisers - they are asked for - raison sociale, civilite - and then the name and surname of the person. Civilite seems to apply to the company rather than the individual..
JMcKechnie
title
Explanation:
In English it would be TITLE: Mr, Mrs, Ms, Dr...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4title
Hanna Burdon
4 +2civilityJH Trads
4Member of the Public/Armed ForcesBOB DE DENUS
4gender
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civility


Explanation:
refers to : mister, madam or miss, as in the folowing reference:

Civility Madam Mister 1st Name 2nd Name Company Your function Choose... ...
www.gad-textiles.com/v2/html/4_uk.htm - 11k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  shule
57 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender


Explanation:
civilité = M., Mme, Melle
http://www.infoconcert.com/inscription.php3

Civilité/Gender Monsieur/Mister Madame/Misses Mademoiselle/Miss
http://www.hi-mind.com/TeamingUp/partner_query_form.htm



    Reference: http://www.ec-nantes.fr/Materiaux/Textes/TypoGB.html
    Reference: http://www.pme71.com/democlient/register.php
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title


Explanation:
In English it would be TITLE: Mr, Mrs, Ms, Dr...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: on second thought Hanna is right
7 mins
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Agree, with periods (Mr. Mrs.) except Ms which is written both with and without
1 hr

agree  Parrot: see: http://www.synapse-fr.com/typographie/TTM_4.htm
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member of the Public/Armed Forces


Explanation:
I think they want to know if the person is a lay , secular, or member of the military. Even in french this is not a good term.
On the form simply ask.
Member of the Public /Armed forces



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409