KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

il convient que changiez

English translation: il convient que vous changiez


09:31 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: il convient que changiez
Il fera de son mieux comme il vous l'a précisé au téléphone pour vous introduire auprès de clients potentiels mais il convient que changiez de politique commerciale.


Is there something missing here? Or can this be complete as is?

He agrees that you should change your commercial policy?
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:il convient que vous changiez
Explanation:
It seems like "vous" is missing from the sentence. "il" here is impersonal; il convient does not mean "he agrees"; it just means that "it would help if you changed your policy".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6il convient que vous changiez
Maria Karra
5it is appropriate that you changed0menic0
4Yes, I think 'vous' is missing. The sentence should read 'que vous changiez'.Sergey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
il convient que vous changiez


Explanation:
It seems like "vous" is missing from the sentence. "il" here is impersonal; il convient does not mean "he agrees"; it just means that "it would help if you changed your policy".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: definitely
21 mins

agree  Benedicte Annys: perfect
25 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
48 mins

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young: great
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, I think 'vous' is missing. The sentence should read 'que vous changiez'.


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is appropriate that you change


Explanation:
(with the "vous" inserted) it is appropriate that you change your marketing policy

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9