KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le marché des PLF

English translation: FDP


14:14 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le marché des PLF
One of the areas a large agro-business (agriculture & food business)is involved in
mckinnc
English translation:FDP
Explanation:
fermented dairy products

(In English, FDP also stands for fluorescein diphosphate, dso you might not want to use the abbreviation.)
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Thanks - you got me on the right track but it turned out to be fresh not fermented.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FMPsHelen D. Elliot
4FDP
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FDP


Explanation:
fermented dairy products

(In English, FDP also stands for fluorescein diphosphate, dso you might not want to use the abbreviation.)

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks - you got me on the right track but it turned out to be fresh not fermented.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FMPs


Explanation:
fermented milk products

French:Cheese and Dairy Products

produit laitier fermenté s MASC

English:Cheese and Dairy Products

fermented milk product s

1997-01-01

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407