KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

essoufflement des relais de croissance (Chine et HOD)

English translation: Home and Office Delivery


14:17 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: essoufflement des relais de croissance (Chine et HOD)
From a finacial text about a large agro-business. Is HOD a geographic area?
mckinnc
English translation:Home and Office Delivery
Explanation:
That's the HOD part (see ref.) Not so sure about the "relais..." Seems to indicate the failure of its sales to grow
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Guy - It was mainly this HOD part I was having trouble with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth areas running out of steam
Gillian Hargreaves
4exhaustion of new growth opportunitiesJH Trads
4Home and Office Delivery
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home and Office Delivery


Explanation:
That's the HOD part (see ref.) Not so sure about the "relais..." Seems to indicate the failure of its sales to grow


    Reference: http://www.groupedanone.fr/indexframe.html?http://www.groupe...
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks Guy - It was mainly this HOD part I was having trouble with.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaustion of new growth opportunities


Explanation:
as in the reference below:


Faced with the virtual exhaustion of opportunities to build dams in Tasmania and
a corresponding lack of employment opportunities for its staff, HEC formed ...
www.irn.org/pubs/wrr/9802/xekaman.html - 17k

also other possibility:/drying up / running out


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth areas running out of steam


Explanation:
another possibility...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575