KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

net d’impôts

English translation: net of tax/taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:net d’impôts
English translation:net of tax/taxes
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

14:24 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: net d’impôts
How would you translate this exactly in the following context?:

Dans notre calcul du bna 2001, nous décidons de ne pas retraiter la provision pour restructuration de 165 me net d’impôts

TIA
mckinnc
net of tax/taxes
Explanation:
... a restructuring provision net of tax/taxes

http://www.credit-suisse.com/en/annualreview2000/bu_rev.html

OVERVIEW OF BUSINESS UNIT RESULTS 2000 IN CHF M

Restructuring provision,
net of tax
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after taxes
Parrot
5net of tax/taxesHelen D. Elliot
5before taxesTelesforo Fernandez
5exclusive of taxMary Lalevee
4a restructuring provision of 165me post-taxBernieM
4tax-free, after-tax, tax exempt
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after taxes


Explanation:
or "clear" (profit, etc), if you don't want to say "net".


    Business French Dictionary, Collin / Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: you can also say "net of taxes"
49 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: net of tax/taxes, after tax, aftertax cf www.granddictionnaire.com
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: "Net of Taxes" is the correct answer.
6 hrs
  -> It didn't escape me, guys, but Colin would hae his reasons for posting, I'm sure he knows this.

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: not used in this context. It's a provision, a net of tax figure
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-free, after-tax, tax exempt


Explanation:
Your context should tell you which term to apply.

Explanations are found on GDT

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a restructuring provision of 165me post-tax


Explanation:
Whilst the other suggestions are all correct in meaning, I find that post-tax is a neater way of putting it.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net of tax/taxes


Explanation:
... a restructuring provision net of tax/taxes

http://www.credit-suisse.com/en/annualreview2000/bu_rev.html

OVERVIEW OF BUSINESS UNIT RESULTS 2000 IN CHF M

Restructuring provision,
net of tax

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks Helen!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive of tax


Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before taxes


Explanation:
I would say it as follows :
Before taxes

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216