KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

entreprise jeune et dynamique

English translation: more information and correction


19:43 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: entreprise jeune et dynamique
Une entreprise jeune et dynamique, un partenaire présent dans les six continents, dans chaque grande ville, sur un site aux portes de Strasbourg, de 50 ares, avec 1200 m 2 couverts.
Vinay
English translation:more information and correction
Explanation:
Now, to get it right, it is "Strasbourg" in French (don't know how I managed to see two "s"s when the sentence was correctly written in the first place.

English spelling can also be Strassburg, although Strasbourg predominates and is used in the National Geographic Atlas of the World (Sixth Edition) as well as on the city's Web site and in Termium

Termium:

French:Place Names (Outside Canada)

Strasbourg s CORRECT,EUROPE

Argentoratum s FORMER NAME,CORRECT,EUROPE

OBS - Capitale de l'Alsace, chef-lieu du département du Bas-Rhin, sur l'Ill et le Rhin. s

English:Place Names (Outside Canada)

Strasbourg s CORRECT,EUROPE

Argentoratum s FORMER NAME,CORRECT,EUROPE

OBS - or German Strassburg. Industrial and commercial city, northeast France, on the Ill River. s
1997-

http://www.strasbourg.com/
Strasbourg on line

A young, dynamic company, a partner on six continents, with a presence in every major city, [and its head office?] on the outskirts of Strasbourg covering 1200 square metres on a 50-are/50-acre? site.

I maintain the definite article must not be used. There are seven continents.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A young and dynamic company, your partner present on all continents and every major city,FrAngXL
5more information and correctionHelen D. Elliot
4 +1a young and dynamic company,
Madeleine van Zanten
5 -1A young, dynamic company, a partner on six continents,Helen D. Elliot
4An enterprise...pzulaica


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An enterprise...


Explanation:
A young and dinamic enterprise, a present (current) partner in the six continents, in every big city, on a site at the doors of Strasbourg, of 50 ares*, with 1200 m 2 covered.

*one hundreth part of an hectare

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A young, dynamic company, a partner on six continents,


Explanation:
First of all, there are 7 continents in the world, (Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Europe, Australia, and Antarctica) so the definite article must go in English (i.e., on six continents)

Strasbough (one "s" in French)


A young, dynamic company, a partner on six continents, one with a presence in every major city, [and its head office?] on the outskirts of Strassburg covering 1200 square metres on a 50-are/50-acre? site.

I would not literally translate "aux portes de" (at the gates of Strassburg) but you could if you wanted to.

I'm also not sure if the "are" isn't a typo for "acre," but your reference documentation may tell you. An acre = 4047 sq. metres, and an are = 100 square metres. Otherwise, send a translator's note to be sure.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: So how is it we spell Strasbourg? I'm getting confused (-:
3 hrs
  -> Oops, messed up "Strasboug" no "h" but only one "s" in Fr.

disagree  FrAngXL: French culture counts 6 continents:Eurasia
11 hrs
  -> This depends, I've even seen "five" in French. Should send a translator's note to confirm. Also see below

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a young and dynamic company,


Explanation:
a partner, who is present on all six continents, in all big cities, located at the entrance of Strasbourg, on a site of 50 ares, with 1200 m 2 inside area

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: ok but you could use "major cities" rather than "big"
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more information and correction


Explanation:
Now, to get it right, it is "Strasbourg" in French (don't know how I managed to see two "s"s when the sentence was correctly written in the first place.

English spelling can also be Strassburg, although Strasbourg predominates and is used in the National Geographic Atlas of the World (Sixth Edition) as well as on the city's Web site and in Termium

Termium:

French:Place Names (Outside Canada)

Strasbourg s CORRECT,EUROPE

Argentoratum s FORMER NAME,CORRECT,EUROPE

OBS - Capitale de l'Alsace, chef-lieu du département du Bas-Rhin, sur l'Ill et le Rhin. s

English:Place Names (Outside Canada)

Strasbourg s CORRECT,EUROPE

Argentoratum s FORMER NAME,CORRECT,EUROPE

OBS - or German Strassburg. Industrial and commercial city, northeast France, on the Ill River. s
1997-

http://www.strasbourg.com/
Strasbourg on line

A young, dynamic company, a partner on six continents, with a presence in every major city, [and its head office?] on the outskirts of Strasbourg covering 1200 square metres on a 50-are/50-acre? site.

I maintain the definite article must not be used. There are seven continents.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A young and dynamic company, your partner present on all continents and every major city,


Explanation:
headquartered just outside Strasbourg on a site of over 50,000 sq. ft, of which almost 13,000 sq.ft covered/enclosed.

As for the number of continents, no need to mention it! They are defined differently in different cultures. The Dictionnaire Hachette Encyclopédique states: "Les continents sont au nombre de six : Eurasie (Europe et Asie), Afrique, Amérique du Nord et Amérique du Sud, Australie et Antarctique."


    Reference: http://www.ex.ac.uk/cimt/dictunit/ccarea.htm
FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I'd omit the "and" (A young, dynamic...) A neat solution for the continent problem. Could also just say "worldwide"
19 mins