KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en local, national ou international.

English translation: on a local, national, or international scale.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en local, national ou international.
English translation:on a local, national, or international scale.
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

21:08 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en local, national ou international.
Tous moyens techniques et logistiques sont disponibles pour n'importe quel volume, en local, national ou international.

Would en local.. translate into locally,..

TIA
Vinay
... on a local, national, or international scale.
Explanation:
more idiomatic
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds good! Thanks to the others for their valuable suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether locally, nationally, or internationally
athena22
5... on a local, national, or international scale.Helen D. Elliot
4locally, nationally and internationally
Simon Charass


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally, nationally and internationally


Explanation:
In my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether locally, nationally, or internationally


Explanation:
Simon's answer is right and fine. Here is an alternative way of saying it for you to consider.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Magali Fauchet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... on a local, national, or international scale.


Explanation:
more idiomatic

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Sounds good! Thanks to the others for their valuable suggestions!