KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gestion des...

English translation: always singular


05:29 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gestion des...
Context: Warehouse management

Is it better to use the singular or the plural in the following expressions?

Gestion des types de contenants
Container type management or container types management ?
Gestion des colis et Unités Expédition
Parcel and shipping unit managementor Parcels and shipping units management?
Gestion des classes de volume
Volume class/classes management?
Gestion des magasins et emplacements
Store and slot/Stores and slots management?
Gestion des unités
Unit/Units management?
Gestion des activités
Activity/Activities management?
Gestion des bons de livraisons
Delivery note/notes management?
Etc.

These expressions are titles of functionalities in an ERP software.

I thank you in advance for your help.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:always singular
Explanation:
English always makes nouns singular when they are used as adjectives within a compound noun expresion. For example, a man who is six feet tall becomes a six-foot man.

It must therefore be container type mangaement, without s.

Former English teacher at Grenoble university. We used to do lessons on this stuff. Science students need to know it!
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I thank you so much for this explanation.

I am also grateful to Magali but I had to choose...

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4always singularmckinnc
4 +2Gestion desMagali Fauchet
5I ahve given belowTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gestion des


Explanation:
Il vaut mieux utiliser le singulier.

Bon travail

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: The way you have done the translation, you have to use the singular.
3 hrs

agree  athena22: In this syntax, X management, you use the singular for X.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I ahve given below


Explanation:
I am giving below all of them, not necessarily in order:

-stores and slots management
-management of the units
-management of the activities
- management of the delivery notes
- mamangement of the types of containers
-management of the parcel and shipping units
-management of stores and slots
-management of the types of volumes

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
always singular


Explanation:
English always makes nouns singular when they are used as adjectives within a compound noun expresion. For example, a man who is six feet tall becomes a six-foot man.

It must therefore be container type mangaement, without s.

Former English teacher at Grenoble university. We used to do lessons on this stuff. Science students need to know it!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I thank you so much for this explanation.

I am also grateful to Magali but I had to choose...

Regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I agree. English likes the collective singular in such expressions.
45 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
53 mins

agree  xxxTzumpy
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates: definitively singular
2 hrs