KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Portail

English translation: internet portal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Portail
English translation:internet portal
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:20 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Portail
An internet provider.
brichomme
internet portal
Explanation:
as in the ref:

Build Your Own Yahoo! Want to build your own portal? These four power tools make
it a snap to ... internet.com commerce partners internet.com media kit internet ...
Description: The definitive internet resource.
Category: Computers > Internet > Resources
www.internet.com/ - 35k - C

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7internet portalJH Trads
4 +1Internet portalJH Trads
4 +1Portal
Kateabc
4Portail
Kateabc
1gateway site
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
internet portal


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Build Your Own Yahoo! Want to build your own portal? These four power tools make
it a snap to ... internet.com commerce partners internet.com media kit internet ...
Description: The definitive internet resource.
Category: Computers > Internet > Resources
www.internet.com/ - 35k - C



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Karra
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mckinnc
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Guereau: "Portal" alone then.
53 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portail


Explanation:
The name remains the same in French.


    Reference: http://www.woyaa.com/indexfr.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portal


Explanation:
Oops - I am backwards today!! Please disregard the above!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
3 mins
  -> Thanks - you know it has been a long day when you get confused in your native language! Oh well!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet portal


Explanation:
If you also want to translate internet provider: fournisseur d'accès à internet

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
10 mins
  -> thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gateway site


Explanation:
This is another term I've come across, and although it's not my field, I assume it must mean the same thing?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157