KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

respirer, se régénérer : le temps d'une pause

English translation: Time to take a break: take a deep breath and relax


23:05 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: respirer, se régénérer : le temps d'une pause
The title of a report into a company which is undergoing major restructuring after making large numbers of acquisitions. I'm having trouble getting something snappy enough.

Thanks!
mckinnc
English translation:Time to take a break: take a deep breath and relax
Explanation:
In English, I'd start it from the other end.

Or:

Time to take a break: kick back and relax
(less literal)

Just a suggestion; hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
I'm going for "Sit back, relax: it's time for a break.

I prefer not to translate "respirer" literally in a case like this since I've noticed it to be generally used to mean "take it easy" or something like that.

Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Time to take a break: take a deep breath and relaxWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Take a break! Breathe in, get with it!diabolo
3breath in, relax, it's break time !!Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take a break! Breathe in, get with it!


Explanation:
Seems to me that the title needs to be dynamic and dynamising

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Time to take a break: take a deep breath and relax


Explanation:
In English, I'd start it from the other end.

Or:

Time to take a break: kick back and relax
(less literal)

Just a suggestion; hope it helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
I'm going for "Sit back, relax: it's time for a break.

I prefer not to translate "respirer" literally in a case like this since I've noticed it to be generally used to mean "take it easy" or something like that.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Or even: "Time for a break."
2 mins
  -> Thanks and I agree

agree  Parrot: sounds good!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breath in, relax, it's break time !!


Explanation:
It's time for a break now...




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4