KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

taux de remplissage

English translation: load factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de remplissage
English translation:load factor
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

10:54 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: taux de remplissage
Used in relation to an airline 'ses vols affichaient un taux de remplissage de 65%'
load factor
Explanation:
flights had load factors of 65%

(meaning that 65% of the seats have been sold)

14 years of airline experience, including aircraft scheduling and route rationalization
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1load factorHelen D. Elliot
5additional informationHelen D. Elliot
5load factorsHelen D. Elliot
4 -1boarding ratexxx& Associates
4 -2occupancy ratecarpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load factor


Explanation:
flights had load factors of 65%

(meaning that 65% of the seats have been sold)

14 years of airline experience, including aircraft scheduling and route rationalization

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
44 mins
  -> Thanks Colin. Actually, it's 15 years, I forgot about one somewhere

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
occupancy rate


Explanation:
..if it refers to the percentage of seats occupied on a flight

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: not industry jargon. Applies to the hotel industry (taux de fréquentation/occupation)
1 min

disagree  mckinnc: thta's for hotel rooms
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load factors


Explanation:
Just correcting my previous posting.

Either one is correct:

Flights had load factors of 65%
Flights had a load factor of 65%

I'd probably use the plural form unless describing one flight.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boarding rate


Explanation:
'taux de remplissage' is actually not very good French. That's why I would forget about the word 'remplissage'. It seems to me that they are talking about the number of passengers who actually board the plane.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: May not be good French, but it is precisely what is used, in reference to how "full" the aircraft is.
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:

le nouvel Observateur :
http://www.nouvelobs.com/evenement/evt12.html

Chez Air France, le tableau de bord des **taux de remplissage** est classé « secret défense ».

Le Monde :
http://www.lemonde.fr/imprimer_article_ref/1,9187,3234--2228...

Il s'agit naturellement des compagnies aériennes, victimes de plusieurs jours d'arrêt du trafic aux Etats-Unis, de la désaffection des passagers (20 % des vols ont été supprimés et le **taux de remplissage** des avions est inférieur à 50 %) et du renforcement des mesures de sécurité (qui allonge les délais d'attente dans les aéroports).

The Washington Times:

http://www.washtimes.com/business/20010926-93979720.htm

.. THE WASHINGTON TIMES. ... airlines. With load factors running as ... on Continental
Airlines to Colorado ... that destroyed New York's World Trade ...

The Washington Post:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&no...

Still, before the attack most airlines were reporting load factors of 65 percent to 75 percent.

Select Committee on Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs - UK

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19990...

2.6 In defence of what has become known as the "Fortress Heathrow" policy, it has been argued that UK carriers operating from London are
suffering as a result of intense competition from other, particularly European, carriers on the transatlantic. This is however, not borne out by their
load factors which appear to be buoyant. Passenger load factors for all scheduled carriers on the North Atlantic—including BA and
Virgin—averaged 76.5 per cent in 1998. Average load factors for US carriers on the North Atlantic for the year ended June 1999 were 84.7 per
cent. The average load factor for the two designated UK carriers for the year ending March 1999 was 84.6 per cent.



















Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407