KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

agences de notation

English translation: Assessment agencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agences de notation (environnement)
English translation:Assessment agencies
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:14 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: agences de notation
La pression réglementaire devient plus forte et les demandes d’information se multiplient concernant le développement durable, c’est notamment le cas des agences de notation, des producteurs d’indice et des organismes et institutions de référence
Amanda Grey
France
Assessment agencies
Explanation:
... About us. Regulatory Approvals, Water Management & Planning, Water Licence.
Legislation, Water Boards, Environment Assessment Agencies, Related Links. ...



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
perfect thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rating agenciesGuereau
5credit rating agencymckinnc
5ratings agencies
VBaby
4environmental assessment agency
Gillian Hargreaves
4credit agency
Olivier San Léandro
4Assessment agencies
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit agency


Explanation:
credit agency

Syn.
credit bureau
credit reporting agency
rating agency
credit rating agency
credit reference agency
credit checking agency
agence d'évaluation du crédit n. f.

Syn.
agence de notation n. f.



Déf. :
Organisme qui, moyennant rémunération, évalue sur demande la cote de solvabilité des clients d'entreprises commerciales et industrielles.


Note :
Ne pas confondre avec l'« agence de notation » qui attribue des notes pour qualifier le risque de crédit attaché à des titres émis sur un marché financier


Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier



Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assessment agencies


Explanation:
... About us. Regulatory Approvals, Water Management & Planning, Water Licence.
Legislation, Water Boards, Environment Assessment Agencies, Related Links. ...






    Reference: http://www.inac.gc.ca/nt/wrd/rred_e.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
perfect thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rating agencies


Explanation:
Excerpt from the LGDT:

credit rating agency
Syn.
rating agency
rating servicede notation n f
Agence spécialisée qui attribue des notes, sous la forme de symboles, pour qualifier le risque de crédit attaché à des titres émis sur un marché financier.
Notes :
L'évaluation du risque de crédit attaché à un titre permet un classement en fonction des caractéristiques particulières du titre proposé et des garanties offertes par l'émetteur.
L'exercice d'une agence de notation n'a pas la même finalité que celui mené par un cabinet d'analyse financière, d'audit ou d'expertise comptable, même si l'agence se livre de fait à une revue détaillée de toutes les conditions particulières de l'émission à noter et de tous les aspects de l'entreprise émettrice : statuts, historique, activités, marchés, concurrence, politique commerciale, moyens d'exploitation, personnel, situation financière, prévisions, stratégie.
Les trois principales agences de notation aux États-Unis et sur les marchés internationaux sont : Standard & Poor's, Moody's et Fitch Investor Services.
L'expression « agence de rating » est très courante dans les milieux professionnels en France. Elle n'est pas recommandée au Québec puisqu'elle entre inutilement en concurrence avec le terme « agence de notation » et que sa formation hybride inclut le terme anglais « rating ».
Le terme « agence d'évaluation financière » n'est pas un synonyme de « agence de notation » mais plutôt la raison sociale d'une agence de notation en France. ADEF est la forme abrégée.

Syn.
agence de cotation n f
agence de classement des titres n f

À éviter
agence de rating

[Office de la langue française, 1999]

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium agrees, too. :-)
3 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratings agencies


Explanation:
Such as Standard and Poor's, Moody's Investors Service and Fitch/IBCA.
They assess the credit-worthiness of companies and countries and assign notes accordingly. To do so, they require corporates and countries to provide them with information about their condition and prospects.


    Reference: http://www.uiowa.edu/ifdebook/features/links/ratingsagencies...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit rating agency


Explanation:
Also from grand dictionnaire technologique. It's important to use this term as opposed to any of the others sugggested by the dictionary - it is the only one I have heard used regularly. Credit reference agency is in my opinion not bad.

Credit agency could give the impression that it is an organisation that lends money.

Other suggestions from grand dictionnaire technologique:

credit bureau
credit reporting agency
rating agency
credit rating agency
credit reference agency
credit checking agency


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental assessment agency


Explanation:
(110,000 hits on Google) OR
environmental rating agency (745 hits) OR environmental scoring agency (22 hits)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575