KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Monsieur le Maire

English translation: the mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Monsieur le Maire
English translation:the mayor
Entered by: JH Trads

12:40 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Monsieur le Maire
REgarding a town council, etc

Le Conseil Jeunes 2001, avec Monsieur le Maire.
Kyra
United States
the mayor
Explanation:
they mayor


HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the mayor
Sheila Hardie
4Mister MayorWayne Waggoner


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the mayor


Explanation:
they mayor


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes.
1 min
  -> thanks:)

agree  Erika Pavelka: This is essentially what the original says. No need for formal titles in English in this context.
1 min
  -> I agree, thanks:)

agree  Guereau: "Mister Mayor" then, or "Sir Mayor" maybe, if addressing.
1 min
  -> maybe Mr. or Madam when addressing, yes:)

agree  Magrik: Yes
8 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  dmwray
14 mins
  -> ta:)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: boy that was soooo tough!
14 mins
  -> yeah, really got those grey cells working!:)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mister Mayor


Explanation:
Agreeing with the answer selected, but also with the caution expressed by Frédéric Guéreau that, when addressing the person, we sometimes say, "Mister Mayor".

I once worked in the City Hall of a midsized US city, reporting to the City Manager, but officing adjacent to the Mayor's office. We usually referred to him as "the Mayor" or "Mayor [family name]" but occasionally as "Mister Mayor" when speaking to him, sometimes even as "Mister Mayor" when not in his presence...

It's pretty similar to "Mr. President", often used by reporters and others who are not well acquainted with the title holder personally. At the level of local government, there might be more of a presumption that everyone is on a more friendly basis of acquaintance.

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32