KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Permanence de l'elu responsable du Conseil Jeunes Christophe LAURRIN

English translation: Office of the elected representative, responsible for the Youth Council


17:51 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Permanence de l'elu responsable du Conseil Jeunes Christophe LAURRIN
Translation of a web site, discussing the city of Vittel, and its Youth Council
Kyra
United States
English translation:Office of the elected representative, responsible for the Youth Council
Explanation:
I am not too sure where Christophe Laurrin would go! More of the text would certainly help.

Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thank you. Office was what I was looking for
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of the elected representative, responsible for the Youth Council
Poornima Iyengar
4surgery of the representative (in charge of)/ for the youth council, Christophe LaurrinSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the elected representative, responsible for the Youth Council


Explanation:
I am not too sure where Christophe Laurrin would go! More of the text would certainly help.

Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you. Office was what I was looking for

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgery of the representative (in charge of)/ for the youth council, Christophe Laurrin


Explanation:
In the UK they often call these "permanences" (times when the MP or whoever it is is available to his constituents) "surgeries".

I suppose "representative" can stand for any kind of elected official, but we are probably dealing with a "councillor" in this context. Up to you to decide...

I suppose Christophe Laurrin is just the name of the current holder of the position, but you'll know that from the context.

Shame the lot doesn't sound very elegant in English, though...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11