KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il évalue les besoins humains et techniques nécessaires sur le plan médical

English translation: Personnel and technical requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les besoins humains et techniques nécessaires
English translation:Personnel and technical requirements

13:38 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Il évalue les besoins humains et techniques nécessaires sur le plan médical
Part of an administrative job description.
he assesses both the personnel and technical requirements needed in a medical setting
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
This is best for the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he assesses both the personnel and technical requirements needed in a medical setting
lefoque
4Responsible for assessing the personnel and techniques required from a medical point of view
Karen Marston
4responsible for...xxxTzumpy
4below...
Mary Worby
4he assesses the human needs and medically necessary forms of treatmentSandra Schlatter
3He assesses health needs and treatments required.
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he assesses the human needs and medically necessary forms of treatment


Explanation:
I'm a bit reluctant about the "human", but as it is in the source, I don't see how to do away with it ("personal" has a slightly different meaning IMHO)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below...


Explanation:
Responsible for assessing the requirements in terms of human and technical resources at a medical level.

Very difficult to work out the exact phrasing without more context .... but the above would be something which might or might not work (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for...


Explanation:
responsible for evaluating the human resources and medical equipment required for treatment

xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He assesses health needs and treatments required.


Explanation:
"Human needs" seems perhaps a bit too general.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsible for assessing the personnel and techniques required from a medical point of view


Explanation:
More context would be helpful but I think this puts it in a natural way.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he assesses both the personnel and technical requirements needed in a medical setting


Explanation:
Another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
This is best for the context. Thank you.