KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la solvabilité dure

English translation: solid solvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la solvabilité dure
English translation:solid solvency
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:45 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la solvabilité dure
This phrase occurs in a text about a reinsurance company. Normally solvabilité is translated by solvency but I have been unable to find the exact term for solvabilité dure.

De plus, l’augmentation de capital de mai dernier de 350 M€ devrait laisser (selon nos estimations au 31/12/2001) la solvabilité dure (FP / primes nettes) de xx or à 38%, soit un niveau en ligne avec les ratios prudentiels du secteur (pour xx, le meilleur comparable de xx, nous l’estimons à 25%).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
mckinnc
permanent solvency/lasting solvency [solid solvency?]
Explanation:
Probably the closest meaning to "dur" would be "solid" and I have located a few examples on Google with "solid solvency" that actually mean "firm/well-anchored."

Here's an example:

Introducing Farm Business Analysis
... may be 0.5:1, which shows illiquidity. But other ratios may partly offset this situation,
showing solid solvency. Use ratios for trends and make decisions on ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_FE010

But I wonder whether "dur" here doesn't really mean "durable." Using Google to locate combinations of "solvency" plus various possible meanings of "dure", the best one I come up with is "permanent solvency." Here are a few examples:

AARP | Election 2000 | Voters Guide MS-CD4
... 2034, but growing projected surpluses for the next decade suggest that permanent solvency can be attained. I am cosponsor of legislation that takes Social ...
www.aarp.org/election2000/votersguides/mscd4.html

[PDF] backgrounder
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ... trust funds (or equivalent private savings) of 9.5 percent would ensure the permanent solvency of the Social Security system without the need to raise employer ...
www.epf.org/research/newsletters/2001/pb20010220.pdf

The reasons for imposing conservatorship at IPB ... indicated either that the shareholders took no measures to ensure the permanent solvency of the bank or that these measures were insufficient and ineffective ...
www.cnb.cz/en/_media/frequent/ipb/tz/000622.htm

More at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="permanent solvency"

Another possibility would be "lasting solvency":

Social Security Reform: Breaking the Stalemate
... Fund is insolvent. Some solution! Actuarial balance turns out not to be a workable measure of Social Security's lasting solvency after all. It's based on an ...
www.sscommonsense.org/page15.html

Social Security Reform: Breaking the Stalemate
... Except for the warm-up scenarios, the lasting solvency test is also brutally rigorous, firmly based on a capital stability definition of lasting solvency. The ...
www.sscommonsense.org/page23.html

Common Errors and Tough Tradeoffs
... not yet been joined properly. 1. Solvency. Do we want to achieve true and lasting solvency, or merely do a patch job? (Shooting for actuarial balance, as the ...
www.network-democracy.org/social-security/nd/archive/ndss/ msg00073.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Yolanda for all your research. It does appear to be solid that is required. Information from my client suggests this is the correct translation.

Thanks also to the other person who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permanent solvency/lasting solvency [solid solvency?]
Yolanda Broad
4hard core solvencyGuereau


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard core solvency


Explanation:
or
hard core creditworthiness
It's only a guess based on the following PR of Credit Agricole:

LE CRÉDIT AGRICOLE RENFORCE ENCORE SA SOLIDITÉ FINANCIÈRE
Les capitaux propres, part du groupe, et le FRBG s'établissent à 26,3 milliards d'euros, en hausse de 12 % sur un an. Par le niveau de ses capitaux propres, le Crédit agricole se situe au premier rang français, au deuxième rang européen et parmi les 10 premières banques mondiales.

Les fonds propres bruts du Groupe, au sens du ratio international de solvabilité, s'élèvent à 32,8 milliards d'euros. Le noyau dur en représente toujours près de 83 %.

In Termium, "noyau dur" = "hard core"
HTH


    Reference: http://www.creditagricole.fr/general/presse-23-03-2000.shtml
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent solvency/lasting solvency [solid solvency?]


Explanation:
Probably the closest meaning to "dur" would be "solid" and I have located a few examples on Google with "solid solvency" that actually mean "firm/well-anchored."

Here's an example:

Introducing Farm Business Analysis
... may be 0.5:1, which shows illiquidity. But other ratios may partly offset this situation,
showing solid solvency. Use ratios for trends and make decisions on ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_FE010

But I wonder whether "dur" here doesn't really mean "durable." Using Google to locate combinations of "solvency" plus various possible meanings of "dure", the best one I come up with is "permanent solvency." Here are a few examples:

AARP | Election 2000 | Voters Guide MS-CD4
... 2034, but growing projected surpluses for the next decade suggest that permanent solvency can be attained. I am cosponsor of legislation that takes Social ...
www.aarp.org/election2000/votersguides/mscd4.html

[PDF] backgrounder
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ... trust funds (or equivalent private savings) of 9.5 percent would ensure the permanent solvency of the Social Security system without the need to raise employer ...
www.epf.org/research/newsletters/2001/pb20010220.pdf

The reasons for imposing conservatorship at IPB ... indicated either that the shareholders took no measures to ensure the permanent solvency of the bank or that these measures were insufficient and ineffective ...
www.cnb.cz/en/_media/frequent/ipb/tz/000622.htm

More at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="permanent solvency"

Another possibility would be "lasting solvency":

Social Security Reform: Breaking the Stalemate
... Fund is insolvent. Some solution! Actuarial balance turns out not to be a workable measure of Social Security's lasting solvency after all. It's based on an ...
www.sscommonsense.org/page15.html

Social Security Reform: Breaking the Stalemate
... Except for the warm-up scenarios, the lasting solvency test is also brutally rigorous, firmly based on a capital stability definition of lasting solvency. The ...
www.sscommonsense.org/page23.html

Common Errors and Tough Tradeoffs
... not yet been joined properly. 1. Solvency. Do we want to achieve true and lasting solvency, or merely do a patch job? (Shooting for actuarial balance, as the ...
www.network-democracy.org/social-security/nd/archive/ndss/ msg00073.html


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks very much Yolanda for all your research. It does appear to be solid that is required. Information from my client suggests this is the correct translation.

Thanks also to the other person who answered.