KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

AuM

English translation: AUM (Assets under management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AUM
English translation:AUM (Assets under management)
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

07:10 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: AuM
2,5 Md€ d’AuM
not much context...but probably [...marché] like PdM
(Part de Marché)
Marshall McCormick
United States
AUM
Explanation:
Assets under mananagement
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - finally figured it out yesterday - good to have confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actifs gérés
Olivier San Léandro
4AUMxxxAbu Amaal
1Austrian Markian ward


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actifs gérés


Explanation:
Never heard of "AUM", but check in the website below if "actifs gérés" matches your context.
HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.gruppobipop.it/fr/investor/pdf/comunicati/120901....
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Austrian Mark


Explanation:
Just guessing from the money signs!

ian ward
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AUM


Explanation:
Assets under mananagement


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/aum.asp
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - finally figured it out yesterday - good to have confirmation