KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

certificat d'huissier

English translation: summons or sub poena


21:22 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: certificat d'huissier
In the context of specific complaints about violations of an exclusivity agreement:
Tous ces éléments ont fait l'objet de certificats d'huissier.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:summons or sub poena
Explanation:
Taking Colin McKinney's explanation further, it seems to me that a simple translation would be a summons or subpoena (a summons to answer a charge, or sub poena to appear as a witness). Decide which based on the context.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bailiff's certificates
Poornima Iyengar
5Each of these incidents led to letters being issued by court bailiffsmckinnc
4summons or sub poenatransatgees


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailiff's certificates


Explanation:
None needed. Check links given below.
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.lcd.gov.uk/enforcement/enfrev01/repac.htm
    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1988/Uksi_19882050_en_3.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each of these incidents led to letters being issued by court bailiffs


Explanation:
In France, when you are notified that you must attend court, for example, you receive a letter from a bailiff's office. You need to take this to the court to find out what it is about. Attendance is obligatory. You would also receive such letters if you were being taken to court or to receive notice of the judgement in a trial or hearing in which you are involved but may have chosen not to attend.

The link below explains a bit about the activities of a huissier de justice.


    experience
    Reference: http://www.huissiersdejustice-hp.com/Activit.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons or sub poena


Explanation:
Taking Colin McKinney's explanation further, it seems to me that a simple translation would be a summons or subpoena (a summons to answer a charge, or sub poena to appear as a witness). Decide which based on the context.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30