KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

C/ diffamation

English translation: concernant


06:53 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: C/ diffamation
This appears at the top of a business letter which was written explaining the details of a libel case. It seems that the c/ means "Re:" but I would like to know the exact meaning in French.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:concernant
Explanation:
ou "cause"
Possibilités sans certitude.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in re; in the matter ofSylvie Brideau
4concernantGuereau
4DiffamationVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffamation


Explanation:
Porter atteinte a la reputation de quelqu'un par des paroles ou des ecrits.


French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concernant


Explanation:
ou "cause"
Possibilités sans certitude.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in re; in the matter of


Explanation:
The C in the heading most probably means "concernant". See Termium entry "concernant" for additional details.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37