KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Prix du brut

English translation: crude price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prix du brut
English translation:crude price
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:34 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Prix du brut
This is regarding stock prices going up and down.

Pretty sure it's gross prices but I just wanted to check...

Joanne.
Joanne Watt
crude price
Explanation:
Ce terme réfère au pétrole brut et non au prit brut. Il faut utilise "crude price".
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crude price
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1price of crudeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crude price


Explanation:
Ce terme réfère au pétrole brut et non au prit brut. Il faut utilise "crude price".

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
3 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price of crude


Explanation:
Any more context? Gross (market)price would be "prix brut" not "prix du brut"

price of crude oil

French:Econometrics
Crude Oil and Petroleum Products

prix du brut à Montréal s MASC
PCRMT s MASC

English:Econometrics
Crude Oil and Petroleum Products

price of crude in Montreal s
PCRMT s


DEF - A variable in the Interfuel Substitution and Demond Model created by nergy, Mines and Resources, Canada. s

1987-12-08


OBS - Équivalent et sigle proposés par la Division de la statistique de l'énergie, Énergie, Mines et Ressources Canada. s

French:Market Prices

prix brut s MASC

English:Market Prices

gross price s

1984-03-09


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I would use this syntax rather than the above suggestion
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin, I agree, it is the proper syntax.