KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à l'actif de XXX

English translation: New fund a valuable asset for XXX/XXX creates a valuable new fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'actif de XXX
English translation:New fund a valuable asset for XXX/XXX creates a valuable new fund
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:22 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Marketing of mutual funds
French term or phrase: à l'actif de XXX
The title of a brokerage house's newsletter article on the addition of a new financial product. Th full title is "Un nouveau fonds à l'actif de la société XXX". I know that this expression "à l'actif de" means "to the credit of" or "to the name of", but is tere something more elegant than just "A New Fund to XXX Company's Credit" that would maintain the allusion that "credit" makes to matters financial? This is for a British audience.

Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
New fund a valuable asset for XXX/XXX creates a valuable new fund
Explanation:
"à l'actif" is one of those expressions I've just seen too much of in French. wherever possible, I avoid trying to find something "cute" in English. Just personal preference. I think the play on words is overrated.

Just as overworked in English lately, is the idea of likening people to "acquired assets" when (valuable) people being hired or joining firms. I've seen a lot of this in advertising lately and I steer away from it unless the client insists (I always give my clients a couple of choices)

I know people are in fact part of the firm's or company's assets, but it seems almost mercenary to express it as such. I prefer to stress value.

If you want to repeat the idea, take Nikki's "to it's credit" approach.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
This is excellent, and even carries some of the connotations of Nikki's suggestion. Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XX adds a new fund to its listmckinnc
5New fund a valuable asset for XXX/XXX creates a valuable new fundHelen D. Elliot
5to the credit of
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4XXX banks on a new fund / - banking on...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Asset
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset


Explanation:
I think your fund has nothing to do with to the credit of but rather:

A new company XXX Asset Fund

hth
msg


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the credit of


Explanation:
From a stylistic point of view, I think that you can use the fact that this is a title, and, given the context, it is something which can be played upon. It might even have been the very thought in the mind of the person who chose the original title. Go for it !

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New fund a valuable asset for XXX/XXX creates a valuable new fund


Explanation:
"à l'actif" is one of those expressions I've just seen too much of in French. wherever possible, I avoid trying to find something "cute" in English. Just personal preference. I think the play on words is overrated.

Just as overworked in English lately, is the idea of likening people to "acquired assets" when (valuable) people being hired or joining firms. I've seen a lot of this in advertising lately and I steer away from it unless the client insists (I always give my clients a couple of choices)

I know people are in fact part of the firm's or company's assets, but it seems almost mercenary to express it as such. I prefer to stress value.

If you want to repeat the idea, take Nikki's "to it's credit" approach.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
This is excellent, and even carries some of the connotations of Nikki's suggestion. Thank you very much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX adds a new fund to its list


Explanation:
This expression is also used in the sense of "to its name", see this example from Robert et Collins Super Senior:

"il a plusieurs records a son actif"

I therefore think that all it means is that the company has a new fund to its name, hence the above suggestion.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX banks on a new fund / - banking on...


Explanation:
Just another idea, a little removed from the original, more an interpretation than a translation but who knows, it may do the trick.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431