KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

autocontrôle et autodétention

English translation: [shares] controlled by the company and treasury shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autocontrôle et autodétention
English translation:[shares] controlled by the company and treasury shares
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

05:31 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: autocontrôle et autodétention
accounting expressions concerning company's capital and shares
PJO
United Kingdom
[shares] controlled by the company and treasury shares
Explanation:
assuming that these are shares or equity participations, <autocontôle> would be shares voted by the company and <autodétention> would be shares in the company held by the company itself, in other words, treasury shares.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks - very useful in the timescale I needed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[shares] controlled by the company and treasury shares
Marian Greenfield
3see same question from last JuneBuzzy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[shares] controlled by the company and treasury shares


Explanation:
assuming that these are shares or equity participations, <autocontôle> would be shares voted by the company and <autodétention> would be shares in the company held by the company itself, in other words, treasury shares.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Many thanks - very useful in the timescale I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA. Walter
1 min

agree  xxxHenri
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see same question from last June


Explanation:
Marian's proposal sounds fine, but for more ideas/details look at the same question, asked in June (do a keyword search of Kudoz)- although the asker never closed it so maybe he thought none of our suggestions were suitable.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Very useful - sorry to decline. Bit too late!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very useful - sorry to decline. Bit too late!