KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sur justicatif par traite

English translation: payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoice


03:04 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / terms of sale
French term or phrase: sur justicatif par traite
paiement sur justicatif par traite à 60 jours

traite I know is a draft but how would I word this?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoice
Explanation:
I agree with the above answer that the French is awkward, but the meaning should be payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoice
traite = draft or bill (when talking payments it usually means draft, bank draft)
justificatif = document constatant l'existence d'une opération qui a donné lieu a une écriture comptable, being a payment the "justificatif" should be an invoice (in other contest it could also be a voucher)
paiement sur.... = against = against supporting invoice, against supporting documentary evidence etc, meaning the payment will be done only if the proper documentary evidence can be shown (a signed invoice, contract etc.)
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoiceRita Cavaiani
4payment by draft within 60 days upon presentation of ( supporting)billsTelesforo Fernandez
4payment by 60 day bill upon necessary receipts
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment by 60 day bill upon necessary receipts


Explanation:
La syntaxe française n'est pas tout à fait correcte: Paiement par traite de60 jours sur pièces justificatives...

¸Hope this helps !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment by draft within 60 days upon presentation of ( supporting)bills


Explanation:
This the way I would say it.
Justificatif = bill

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoice


Explanation:
I agree with the above answer that the French is awkward, but the meaning should be payment by draft at 60 days against supporting invoice
traite = draft or bill (when talking payments it usually means draft, bank draft)
justificatif = document constatant l'existence d'une opération qui a donné lieu a une écriture comptable, being a payment the "justificatif" should be an invoice (in other contest it could also be a voucher)
paiement sur.... = against = against supporting invoice, against supporting documentary evidence etc, meaning the payment will be done only if the proper documentary evidence can be shown (a signed invoice, contract etc.)

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks.