KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avances et acomptes

English translation: advances and deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avances et acomptes
English translation:advances and deposits
Entered by: Janet Oliver

01:50 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avances et acomptes
Fixed assets
Janet Oliver
United Kingdom
advances and deposits
Explanation:
I'm surprised this is described as fixed assets rather than current assets.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
This heading appears several times under "Fixed Assets" - see Eva Blanar's comments. Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prepayments and accruals
Marian Greenfield
5prepayals and accruals
Marian Greenfield
4 +1advances and depositsBernieM


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advances and deposits


Explanation:
I'm surprised this is described as fixed assets rather than current assets.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
This heading appears several times under "Fixed Assets" - see Eva Blanar's comments. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: agree with term and comment-Economist
31 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: I believe these are the proper equivalents here, but I disagree with the comment: the advances paid might refer to fixed assets, as well as the deposits.
9 hrs

disagree  Thierry GUERIN: If classified in the fixed assets "Avances et accomptes" is related either to a prepayment when starting an investment, or a part payment when work is in progress. Accruals and deposits are improper.
1466 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepayals and accruals


Explanation:
I too am surprised this would be under fixed assets


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: Wouldn't 'prepayments and accruals' be better?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepayments and accruals


Explanation:
of course - a 5 a.m., pre-coffee slip of the fingers above

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: you might also use "accrued expenses / income". Normally, these are current assets in the accounts, but advances for investments might make part of the fixed assets
8 hrs